Latest topics
» [Denied] Admin Report - [EK]Mr.Alone
by DarkRaZoR^ Today at 2:21 am

» [Denied] Player Report - =EK=K2.
by Maxpayne^ Yesterday at 11:47 pm

» [Denied] report- 3moree , [KF]Gax
by Maxpayne^ Yesterday at 11:39 pm

» [Closed] Player Report - [KF]Sos^
by Dark Abdo Yesterday at 7:52 pm

» Suggestion - Garbageman
by SpirtualAce Yesterday at 7:49 pm

» [Denied] Player Report - 3moree & mrs.alone
by Dark Abdo Yesterday at 7:47 pm

» Unban Appeal - Craitus
by SpirtualAce Yesterday at 7:45 pm

» Player report-Grizzy
by FlutterShy Mon Jan 27, 2020 5:20 pm

» [Solved] Transfer - [MDt]Gogeta^
by MaSoN^ Mon Jan 27, 2020 2:25 pm

» Rule Suggestion - Stats Padding
by K2. Mon Jan 27, 2020 1:54 pm

» [Denied] Server Suggestion - buddy
by MaSoN^ Mon Jan 27, 2020 12:32 pm

» Mason see this
by MaSoN^ Mon Jan 27, 2020 12:25 pm

» [Denied] Players report - [EK]3moreee and =SdS=Celestia
by MaSoN^ Mon Jan 27, 2020 12:23 pm

» Happy Birthday Dear Ashu :)
by MeLoDy^ Mon Jan 27, 2020 11:06 am

» Just wanted to know
by MeLoDy^ Mon Jan 27, 2020 11:05 am

Top posters
MaSoN^ (8706)
Privacy policy I_vote_lcapPrivacy policy I_voting_barPrivacy policy I_vote_rcap 
ЧК. (8231)
Privacy policy I_vote_lcapPrivacy policy I_voting_barPrivacy policy I_vote_rcap 
=SdS=KrlozZ... (6368)
Privacy policy I_vote_lcapPrivacy policy I_voting_barPrivacy policy I_vote_rcap 
=KF=Thunder^ (5480)
Privacy policy I_vote_lcapPrivacy policy I_voting_barPrivacy policy I_vote_rcap 
VK.Angel.OfDeath (5129)
Privacy policy I_vote_lcapPrivacy policy I_voting_barPrivacy policy I_vote_rcap 
[όή]ρ7ķάςħ0 (4822)
Privacy policy I_vote_lcapPrivacy policy I_voting_barPrivacy policy I_vote_rcap 
Emma (4499)
Privacy policy I_vote_lcapPrivacy policy I_voting_barPrivacy policy I_vote_rcap 
ShadowJacK. (4426)
Privacy policy I_vote_lcapPrivacy policy I_voting_barPrivacy policy I_vote_rcap 
DarkRaZoR^ (4302)
Privacy policy I_vote_lcapPrivacy policy I_voting_barPrivacy policy I_vote_rcap 
Vipe[R] (3916)
Privacy policy I_vote_lcapPrivacy policy I_voting_barPrivacy policy I_vote_rcap 

Statistics
We have 1543 registered users
The newest registered user is OmarGamer935

Our users have posted a total of 200708 messages in 14688 subjects
December 2019 Update - Returning again, Bod 2 still being scripted, Holiday break, New forum Admin

Sat Dec 21, 2019 10:40 am by VK.Angel.OfDeath

Been a while since I've made any news. Well technically I made one last month but whatever.

Not dead
I'm not dead. I am still around. I still find it fun to script every now and then but I got a job now and it takes up a lot of time.

Bod 2
Bod 2 is still happening. I am scripting the end now and writing the end. I am taking my time with it. Will VC-MP be dead before then like many of you predict? Nah. No matter if VC-MP dies or not I'll still be able to script and at least release a video of it. But come on guys the whole VC-MP is dying thing started a million years ago. It's not dying. It will live in some way.

Bod 2 will get finished at least the writing for it will 100 %. But when that is I don't know. Bod 2 never releasing is turning into half life 3 xD. ¨

Holiday break
I also got a holiday break now during Christmas. I took out 5 days of vacation but I will get 10 days since a lot of holidays in our company is a free day as well.

New Forum Admin
Mason has been …

[ Full reading ]

Comments: 10

November 2019 Update - General updates

Sat Nov 16, 2019 11:00 am by VK.Angel.OfDeath

New patch
There is a new patch in the work but it doesn't really have that much to be honest. 5.0 was a really big patch that took a lot of effort. The next patch will be 5.0.1, but its probably not going to be worth the 2 months wait.

Future
To be perfectly honest. I am currently out of ideas/directions for the server. Feels like I have kinda done everything there is just one thing left and it's bod 2. I get ideas to add more property commands. But I doubt a lot of people have many usages for them now. I am still gonna add them when i get ideas, because why not. There are a few coming up next patch.

Work
Apart from running out of ideas I also started working right now. I haven't worked on the patches as much. But I got some motivation to do it right now.

Trip
Going on a trip to stockholm next week on monday will be gone until friday for work. Will probably still have internet access.


Future scripts
The only direction I have left is bod 2. It's possible we will eventually …

[ Full reading ]

Comments: 11

October 2019 Update - What's next, the future, Angel IRL update

Tue Oct 15, 2019 7:55 am by VK.Angel.OfDeath

What's next
I will most likely release 5.0.1 at some point and continue to release small patches with more minigames you guys add.

Bod 2
I haven't scripted on bod 2 for probably a while thanks to 5.0. Eventually, I'm going to return to it and hopefully work on it side by side as I release smaller minor patches. Will it be done? Hopefully, it will be. More info on it in the future.

Future of the server
The playercount for the server has gone down not sure if its because people are joining other servers instead or gotten bored of VC-MP. It certainly doesn't help that the wiki is down as well. We still get 10-18 players at our peak though and I think it's mostly the peak that has decreased because the graph looks very similar otherwise. But once again I scripted this server when it had no players online for most of the time. I will hopefully always release patches. Not sure if any patch will ever be as big as 5.0, but I really want to get bod 2 out and that will be very big and …

[ Full reading ]

Comments: 15

September 2019 Update 2 - Patch 5.0

Tue Sep 24, 2019 9:14 am by VK.Angel.OfDeath

5.0
Patch 5.0 will most likely be released this weekend or the next one. I got some testing left to do and a few bug fixes to resolve. After that, I need to structure everything up into a patch update and make /propertyhelp that I'm sure no one uses anyway but I have it as a guide for commands. I am going to need the help of people to test it and prefer it to be admins or event staff members that I know or old people I know from my time. Hopefully, some people can help out.

It's gonna be a big one. I am pretty proud of this patch. I hope it is good. Sorry to release it like at the start of school year but it just turned out this way

After 5.0
After this patch, I will probably have some bug fixing to do, to be honest and will probably release 5.0.1.

Bod 2
I know a lot of people are excited about it and I, to be honest, am as well. Bod 2 is extremely big and final part to wrap everything up. I've made like the very first part a few weeks ago and had lots of fun. I am going to be …

[ Full reading ]

Comments: 10

September 2019 Update - My life and Patch 5.0

Sat Aug 31, 2019 4:18 pm by VK.Angel.OfDeath

What's going with the updates
Hey, I think it's been a long time since I actually updated you guys on what's going on. I guess I sorta forgot about it. But I guess I am back now to update you some more.

My life
So as all of you know ever since the start of the Summer I've been waiting to finish my education. First I had to correct some grammatical issues in the thesis and send it for publication. That took about 2 months. Then I had to wait an additional week to get my credits for the thesis. Finally, I had to apply for my degree. All of that is now done and I got my degree. Currently, I am working on perfecting my CV and upload a lot of projects from school up to github to make it easier to find jobs. I haven't applied for any job yet, but I am going to start in the upcoming weeks. I am kinda nervous, but hope everything will go well.

Patch 5.0
I am happy to announce that the next patch will be 5.0. It will not include Bod 2, since that is final part of the story and I want to …

[ Full reading ]

Comments: 10

June 2019 Updates - GUI, Script and personal life.

Mon Jun 10, 2019 2:59 pm by Chuck Norris

GUI
Some GUI will come in the new patch for everyone to test out to see how it feels with your lag and stuff like that. Nothing too big, but it's a good experiment. I am getting bored of scripting other stuff, it's time we get some GUI scripting in here as well Razz.

Got any GUI ideas to suggest? Feel free to do so.

Future scripts
Apart from GUI I have looked at what you guys actually like to do around the server, which scripts are used and which are not. I have scripted this story thing for a long time, it's time for something else to get some extra time. Hopefully, you'll guys enjoy the scripts I have coming. The wod story is fine and all, but I think I am done with jobs for a while now at least.

Either way the things I am scripting feel fun to me right now and different, so hopefully you guys will feel the same.

Suggestions
I always look at suggestions and try to get as many as I can done, but some of them aren't really needed to 100 % and takes a lot time, which is why I …

[ Full reading ]

Comments: 23

April 2019 Updates 2 - Next patch delayed got busy, future content.

Sun Apr 07, 2019 12:12 pm by VK.Angel.OfDeath

Delayed patch
The newest patch is finished but needs to be tested. Unfortunately, I don't want to rush it so I have decided to release it next weekend instead.
It has a few suggestions implemented and a few improvements, but it's mostly adding content to wod and this will be the final content to complete wod.
After that I'll only add a few questlines here and there when I get ideas, but I will mostly focus on other ideas + suggestions.

Those who are doing wod currently hopefully has many missions left to finish until then. Next patch you will be able to do the last 4 missions in the story + continue with David Davis (you'll get about 20 more missions with him, then be able to replay them, with all new dialogues for each one)

Future Content
I don't know how long we will be here for, but what's fun for me is to script challenging and fun things. I've almost had my fun now with this story that has been going on for years. It is my goal at least for myself to bring that story to …

[ Full reading ]

Comments: 14

April 2019 Updates - 4.8.2 release date, upcoming scripts, status updates.

Sun Mar 31, 2019 3:42 pm by VK.Angel.OfDeath

Patch 4.8.2
Will be out on or before April 7th, unless something changes. It will be a minor patch that includes some suggestion, but not all suggestions. It will also add some updates to /wod, which is technically not finished yet.


Future
I am sorry to everyone for focusing so much on /wod especially to those who don't care for it and want other updates. But I want you all to quickly know that /wod is part of the story and /wod is very huge and will most likely be my final big job because I can just keep adding more questlines to /wod. Wod is also the last part before bod 2, which is not something I am going to stress about but I am going to release it this year hopefully. After that our story is finished. But more importantly once I am finished with a few small patches here and there I will be able to focus my attention 80 % on suggestions, improvements and new cool ideas from you guys. I am also already now reading most of your suggestions and will have some finished by the next …

[ Full reading ]

Comments: 10

February 2019 Updates - What's going on, Patch 4.8 release date and stuff.

Sun Feb 03, 2019 5:30 pm by VK.Angel.OfDeath

Just my normal rant. You can skip to the release date section if you're too lazy to read.

Currently going on
As many of you guys know I am currently doing my thesis and is pretty much busy with that. I work with it on weekdays and then on the server on weekends + try to relax a little.

Been so long since I've actually been able to play something. I hope I'll be able to come in-game soon and see you all.

Problem with scripting
I seem to always scripts thing that are bigger and bigger for every patch when it comes to content, when I know you guys prefer simple stuff too. /wod my biggest script job script so far is coming after me working on it for about 4 months or more. I need to really stop with these script and try to release a few jobs/scripts at a time instead. But unfortunately, I always get stuck in something big. I hope that after this patch I will stop scripting huge things that are released in one go and be able to do a few every 2 weeks or 1 month that I …

[ Full reading ]

Comments: 14


Current date/time is Wed Jan 29, 2020 6:07 am

Privacy policy

Forumotion makes it a point of honour to respect its users privacy, that is why we only collect the data which are necessary for the services proper functioning. This privacy policy explains the purposes of the processing and how to exercise your rights.

 

Data controller

Forumotion is a service published by the company e-Toxic, responsible for the processing of personal data. e-Toxic is a limited liability company based at 100 Rue Albert Caquot 06410 Sophia Antipolis, FRANCE, registered under number 490 862 059 in the Antibes Trade and Companies Register.

The processing of your personal data is based on your consent, except when the data are necessary for the performance of a contract, or to comply with a legal obligation. In cases where such processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time in order to stop it. Withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

Data collected

The use of the services that Forumotion provides requires the collection of some personal data, in particular while creating a forum, registering or participating in one of its discussions. Most of these data are not personal data within the meaning of the regulation (UE) 2016/679, so-called General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). However, some are indeed personal data and enjoy specific protection.

This data collection is carried out through the information that you give us (essentially your username, e-mail address, and password), or through the use of the services itself, for technical data necessary for the forums proper functioning (information related to your device, your IP address, etc.).

Forumotion implements appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that, by default, only personal data which are necessary for each specific purpose of the processing are collected.

The collected data will be kept as long as the use of the services requires, and for some of them, for a minimum period imposed by law and regulation.

 

Purpose of the data collection

All the information we collect is useful to the operation of the service, including improving your user experience, improving page display and operation, and, where appropriate, providing customized advertising results. Some of this data may be used if you have expressly consented, in particular for receiving newsletters from the forums on which you have registered.

Subscribing to our services, you accept that some of this data is shared automatically when creating a forum or an account on a forum, with our partner Servimg.com, free image hosting. You can delete this account at any time by logging in to it.

We may share non-personal information in collective form with third parties. When we use third parties to process your personal information, we ensure that they respect our privacy policy, as well as any appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

In addition, your personal data are stored and may be communicated to public authorities at their request and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. As such, some of your personal data must be kept, in order to make it possible to identify any person who has contributed to the creation of content posted online (Decree No. 2011-219 of 25 February 2011)

 

Access, modification and deletion of your data

You may refuse to provide personal information to us, but this may affect the operation of certain services.

Under the French law of 6 January 1978 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete your personal data collected, as well as the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. This right to erase your personal data may, however, be waived, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, in order to comply with a legal obligation, or if such data are necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal rights.

To exercise these rights, various ways are at your disposal:

  • Modification of information collected when registering on a forum: you can at any time modify the data related to your account directly on the forum, by logging in and accessing the edition of your profile. This page also allows you to change your email preferences.
  • Deletion of information collected when registering on a forum: you can at any time delete an account created on a Forumotion forum via the edition of your profile on this forum, or via the form available on this page.
  • Modification of information collected when creating a forum: you can modify at any time the information concerning the forum you have created from your administration panel, and the founder's tools.
  • Deleting information collected when creating a forum: you can delete your forum at any time via your administration panel.
  • Unsubscribing from newsletters: you can modify your newsletter reception choices at any time by logging in and accessing your profile edition on the forum. Moreover, you will find an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email sent by Forumotion.

 

If you have any issues or questions regarding the exercise of this right of access, rectification, modification or deletion of your personal data, feel free to visit our support forum. You can contact the company publishing the Forumotion service or exercise these rights on simple request by registered letter with acknowledgement of receipt to the company e-Toxic, 100 Rue Albert Caquot - 06410 Sophia Antipolis - FRANCE. (Datacenter : OVH, 2 rue Kellermann - 59100 Roubaix - FRANCE and SOFTLAYER - 6400 International Parkway, Suite 2000, Plano, TX 75093 USA.

 

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a text file containing a limited amount of information, which is downloaded to the user's device when he visits a website. It allows the forum to recognize the user during his next visits to offer him an optimal navigation experience.

Visiting Forumotion forums on an internet browser accepting the storage of cookies implies the user's consent to the use of cookies by Forumotion.

Different types of cookies can be stored on your device by Forumotion forums:

  • Technical Cookies: these cookies are necessary for the services proper functioning, their deletion or restriction may cause undesirable effects, or even an impossibility to use the services.
  • Audience measurement cookies: these cookies are used to measure page traffic, and provide the forum administrator with anonymous information about the navigation of its visitors. By default, Forumotion forums do not include an audience measurement tool, however forum administrators may choose to use such tools, which may store cookies on your device.
  • Advertising Cookies: Forumotion forums display advertising, which helps finance the services we make available to you. These ads are displayed through advertising services and may generate cookies on your device, including to display you personalized advertising content, to count the number of displayed ads, the number of users who clicked on those ads, and their subsequent actions on the pages to which those ads lead.
  • Social Network Cookies: social networks offer features that can be used on Forumotion forum pages. These functionalities correspond particularly to "share" or "like" buttons, essentially from the social networks Facebook, Twitter and Google+. This button is provided by the social network, which may store a cookie on your browser, or even identify you if your session on that social network is opened on your device. This behavior is independent of Forumotion, and depends on the privacy policies of each of these social networks.

 

Refusal and deletion of cookies

Using our site, you consent to the use of previously detailed cookies. You can nevertheless choose at any time to disable all or part of the cookies, despite the consequences it could have on the use of the services, according to the various procedures described below.

 

Refuse and/or delete cookies from your browser

You may at any time choose to disable all or part of the cookies. Your browser may also be set to notify you when cookies are being placed on your device, and to ask you whether or not to accept them (on a case-by-case basis or in totality).

  • If you are using Internet Explorer ou Edge: read this page.
  • If you are using Mozilla Firefox: read this page.
  • If you are using Safari: read this page.
  • If you are using Chrome: read this page.

 

Refuse an advertising cookie

To display advertisements contributing to the financing of the service on the pages hosted by Forumotion and on partner and affiliated sites (Servimg, Hitskin, ...), Forumotion uses third party providers. These providers may store cookies on your computer, use web beacons, collect technical data such as your IP address and store this data to provide content and advertising relevant to your browsing habits.

By using the services offered by Forumotion , you agree that we may share a hashed version (anonymous and unreadable) of your e-mail address with our third party providers, and that they may store a cookie on your browser to make a link between your browser and the information our partner has (such as IP address, browser or operating system type and version, or demographic or inferred information). You also consent to the collection, use and sharing of your data by these third party providers for the display of personalized, contextual and behavioural advertising.

If you do not want your data to be used for these purposes, you may at any time read these information about the practices of our third party providers and exercise your right of refusal:

Disabling the ad cookie of a third party provider will prevent any targeted, contextual and behavioral ads displayed by that third party provider. However, you will continue to see other advertisements.

You can manage your preferences to fully control the collected and processed information as well as the use of Cookies by disabling each third-party provider called by Forumotion.

  • TripleLift, Inc.

  • ADventori SAS

  • Exponential Interactive, Inc

  • Conversant Europe Ltd.

  • Adikteev

  • Vibrant Media Limited

  • Sovrn Holdings Inc

  • OpenX Software Ltd.

  • RhythmOne, LLC

  • AppNexus Inc.

  • Index Exchange, Inc.

  • Smart Adserver

  • The Rubicon Project

  • Purch Group, Inc.

  • ad2games GmbH

  • Dataxu, Inc.

  • MediaMath, Inc.

  • Criteo SA

  • LifeStreet Corporation

  • PulsePoint, Inc.

  • GumGum, Inc.

  • Google Adsense et DoubleClick

  • PubMatic, Inc.

  • Smaato, Inc.

  • Rakuten Marketing LLC

  • Teads

  • Taboola Europe Limited

  • AdRoll Inc

  • Adcash OÜ

  • Outbrain UK Ltd

  • district m inc.

  • Sublime Skinz

  • Media.net Advertising FZ-LLC

  • Ligatus GmbH

  • Mediasmart Mobile S.L.

  • Revcontent, LLC

 

Refuse a social network cookie

If you do not want our service to store cookies in your browser for this purpose, you can click on the following deactivation links which will store in your browser a cookie whose sole purpose is to disable the use of other cookies from the same origin. Disabling these cookies will therefore prevent any interaction with the social network(s) concerned:

Jump to: